Section 52 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county... to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association, or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association, or company." Section 53 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant or to authorize any county to grant any extra compensation, fee, or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant, or contractor." I believe -- this is my opinion. These -- this is the law; this is my opinion.