In Guynes, the supreme court for the first time considered whether a commissioners court may employ a permanent legal staff to advise it in its various civil affairs. See Guynes, 861 S.W.2d at 861-62. The court determined that the Galveston County Commissioners Court, under the unique The Honorable Myles K. Porter =Page 4 (GA-0153) facts presented in Guynes, could "legally employ staffattomeys to advise and represent it concerning civil matters." See id. at 862. The court addressed Government Code section 44.184, which provided that the Galveston County Criminal District Attorney "shall exclusively represent the state in all criminal matters before" the district courts and inferior courts in Galveston County and "shall represent Galveston County in any court in which the county has pending business." TEx. Gov'T CODE A1viv. § 44.184(a) (Vernon 1988).